Tag Archives: résultats

[Updated] 2021 Branch Elections — Candidates & Results

Image of a ballot box with the words 2020 Branch Elections

The names of candidates running in the different Branch elections across the country are displayed below, sorted per Branch, along with the results.

July 19, 2021 Update

  • Where available, results pertaining to executive positions — Branch President, Branch VPs, and Branch Reps, where applicable — are posted below. Results pertaining to stewards elections will be posted in the coming days.
  • If a candidate is the only person running for a position, they are considered to be acclaimed.
  • In cases where two or more candidates are running for a single position, the results are pending and will be posted after the election process is concluded.

July 23, 2021 Update

August 16, 2021 Update

  • Please note that all Branch Elections results have now been posted.

For more information on the electoral process, and to review elections documents and forms, see the following page.

Information about the status of the elections is displayed in the following format:

BRANCHES POSITIONS & CANDIDATES STATUS/RESULTS
Branch number and name
Branch President
Candidate #1  –
Candidate #2 Elected
1st VP
Candidate #1 Acclaimed
2nd VP
Candidate #1 Election ongoing
Candidate #2 Election ongoing

Candidates and Results

BRANCHES POSITIONS & CANDIDATES STATUS/RESULTS
90001 Newfoundland & Labrador
Branch President
ROSS, Jon Acclaimed
1st VP
SHAPTER, Bonita Acclaimed
2nd VP
FLEMING, Michael Acclaimed
VP Finance
COLLINS, Bart Acclaimed
VP Communications
CLIFT, Sarah Acclaimed
80002 Nova Scotia
Branch President
BRACKLEY, Derek Acclaimed
1st VP
DOUCETTE, Jeffrey Acclaimed
2nd VP
MCNEIL, Jason Acclaimed
3rd VP
MACKENZIE, Ryan Acclaimed
VP Finance
CROUCHER, Steffan Acclaimed
VP Communications
FERGUSON, Timothy Acclaimed
60004 New Brunswick
Branch President
DUNPHY, Joey Acclaimed
1st VP
GAVEL, Marjorie Acclaimed
2nd VP
LEBEL, Stephane Acclaimed
3rd VP
LANGILE, Chris Acclaimed
VP Finance
HALL, Ryan Acclaimed
VP Communications
LAFOREST, Marc Acclaimed
10010 Québec
Branch President
LANDRY, Mathieu Acclaimed
1st VP
CAMPAGNA, Jonathan Acclaimed
2nd VP
PILOTE, David Acclaimed
VP Finance
POMERLEAU, Guillaume Acclaimed
VP Communications
GOUIN, Mathieu Acclaimed
Chief Steward
***no candidate*** Vacant
10008 Eastern Townships
Branch President
POULIN, Julie Acclaimed
1st VP
LALIBERTÉ, Adam Acclaimed
2nd VP
ROSS, Jean-François Acclaimed
Secretary
PARENT, Fany Acclaimed
POITRAS, Jason Withdrew
Treasurer
SÉNÉCAL, Jean-Bertrand Acclaimed
10011 Lacolle
Branch President
PIETTE, Philippe Acclaimed
1st VP
***no candidate*** Vacant
2nd VP
BOURGAULT, Alain Acclaimed
3rd VP
GANGAI, Christopher Acclaimed
4th VP
***no candidate*** Vacant
10007 Montréal
Branch President
MOREAU, Luc Acclaimed
1st VP
MARTIN, Sophie Acclaimed
2nd VP
LAFRANCE, Pierre-Hughes Acclaimed
VP Finance
***no candidate*** Acclaimed
VP Communications
DESCHAMPS, Émilie Acclaimed
70066 HQ
Branch President
KHOURY, Charles Acclaimed
1st VP
RAJOTTE, Chantal Acclaimed
2nd VP
WHITE, Joanie Acclaimed
3rd VP
LEGARE-KENNIPHAAS Acclaimed
VP Finance
ROCHON, Annie Acclaimed
VP Communications
VAILLANT-BOURQUE, Jean-Emmanuel Acclaimed
70027 Eastern Ontario
Branch President
MATEJKA, Todd Elected
SWEENEY, Kimberly
1st VP
BLAISE, Stephane Elected
DECAYETTE, Stanley
2nd VP
REYNOLDS, Garnett
VALOIS, James Elected
VP Finance
FAINSTAT, Corey Withdrew
MENEZES, Roberto Acclaimed
VP Communications
MADORE, Michelle Acclaimed
00024 Toronto
President
BAROUTOGLOU, Frances Acclaimed
1st VP
SINGH, Navinder Acclaimed
2nd VP
DONOHUE, Brian Elected
WARFORD, Preston
3rd VP
BATEMAN, Brad Elected
LUNT, Alyn
VP Finance
O’HAGAN, Pamela Acclaimed
VP Communications
LYON, Victoria Acclaimed
Young Worker Representative
BELLIO, Erica Acclaimed
Human Rights Representative
MORGAN, Lisa Acclaimed
00020 Hamilton
Branch President
SOUTHALL, Nicholas Acclaimed
1st VP
ARMSTRONG, Kevin Acclaimed
2nd VP
MCMANUS, Paul Acclaimed
VP Communications
CARTER, Brent Acclaimed
VP Finance
GEORGE, David Acclaimed
00016 Niagara Falls
Branch President
LELA, Nick Acclaimed
1st VP
SBRIZZI, Bianca Acclaimed
2nd VP
BYNKOSKI, Jordan Acclaimed
VP Finance
BALLANGER, Brett Acclaimed
3rd VP
SMITH, Jordan Acclaimed
VP Communications
DI GIACINTO, David Acclaimed
00023 Fort Erie
Branch President
KONTOGIANIS, Gus Acclaimed
1st VP
***no candidate*** Vacant
2nd VP
***no candidate*** Vacant
VP Finance
ONEIL, Jesse Acclaimed
VP Communications
SCHULTZ, Diane Acclaimed
00019 Sarnia
Branch President
BAARSCHERS, Alana Acclaimed
1st VP
BASSETT, Kas Acclaimed
2nd VP
SCOTT, Deb Acclaimed
3rd VP
PAUL, Shane Acclaimed
VP Finance
FADER, Michelle Acclaimed
VP Communications
THERIAULT, Jasmine Acclaimed
00017 London / Kitchener
Branch President
SAUNDERSON, Stewart Acclaimed
VP Finance
BAUER, Christina Acclaimed
00018 Windsor
Branch President
HOWE, Alissa Acclaimed
1st VP
HOFFMAN, Alex  Acclaimed
2nd VP
DENT, James
VIPOND, Jason Elected
VP Finance
GROSSO, Paola Acclaimed
VP Communications
MARIER, Jennifer  Acclaimed
00026 Northern Ontario
Branch President
WIERSEMA, Andrew Acclaimed
1st VP
WALKER, Caroline Acclaimed
2nd VP
DEBRUSK, Scott
LATIMER, Sean Elected
3rd VP
STIENBURG, Nancy Acclaimed
VP Finance
***no candidate*** Vacant
VP Communications
***no candidate*** Vacant
50030 Manitoba
Branch President
HUDSON, Kyle Acclaimed
1st VP
WARREN, Taylor Acclaimed
2nd VP
BAIN, Nicole Acclaimed
3rd VP
GRANT, Jennifer Acclaimed
4th VP
GARTNER, Joel Acclaimed
40031 Saskatchewan
Branch President
BARESINKOFF, Brea Elected
MCCRIMMON, ERIC
1st VP
HOLLYOAKE, Glenn Acclaimed
2nd VP
HANKEWICH, Brent Acclaimed
VP Finance
***no candidate*** Vacant
VP Communications
***no candidate*** Vacant
Membership Chair
RUSHFELDT, Lorna Acclaimed
30036 Alberta
Branch President
WEST, Mark Acclaimed
1st VP
PFEIFER, Angela Acclaimed
2nd VP
FRASER, Mike Acclaimed
3rd VP
***no candidate*** Vacant
VP Finance
HOOPER, Stephanie Acclaimed
VP Communications
***no candidate*** Vacant
Young Worker Rep
***no candidate*** Vacant
20045 BC Southern
Branch President
PALMER, Keith Acclaimed
1st VP
LAURIE, Martin Acclaimed
2nd VP
BOUTANG, Stephen Acclaimed
VP Okanagan & Kootenay
COWPER, Candice Elected
SONNTAG, Alice
VP Finance and Communications
KERR, Kevin Acclaimed
20040 Vancouver
Branch President
KNOBLAUCH, David Elected
TAJITSU, Dean
1st VP
JAAKOLA, Leila Acclaimed
2nd VP
GURAM, Harmel Elected
YIP, Alex
3rd VP
ESAU, Angie Elected
HENWOOD, John
VP Finance
STEINHAUSER, Craig Acclaimed
VP Communications
MONK, Jacquie Acclaimed
20042 BC Coastal
Branch President
HUGHES, Leanne Acclaimed
1st VP
HUYNH, John Acclaimed
2nd VP
SHOQUIST, Erik Acclaimed
3rd VP
***no candidate*** Vacant

2017 Branch Elections: Candidates & Results

2017 Branch Elections banner, with a picture of a hand putting a ballot in a box

The names of candidates running in the different Branch elections across the country are displayed below, sorted per Branch, along with the results. For more information on the electoral process, and to review elections documents and forms, see the following page.

If a candidate is the only person running for a position, they are considered to be acclaimed. In cases where two or more candidates are running for a single position, the results are pending and will be posted after the election process is concluded.

November, 21 2017 Update: Please note that results for all 2017 Branch Elections have now been posted.

The information is displayed in the following format:

BRANCHES POSITIONS & CANDIDATES RESULTS
Branch number and name
Branch President
Candidate #1  –
Candidate #2 Elected
1st VP
Candidate #1 Acclaimed

Candidates and Results

BRANCHES POSITIONS & CANDIDATES RESULTS
90001 Newfoundland & Labrador
Branch President
MURPHY, Fergus  –
ROSS, Jon Elected
1st VP
DOUCETTE, Jeff Acclaimed
2nd VP
***no candidate*** Vacant
VP Finance
COLLINS, Bart Acclaimed
LAWRENCE, Tracy Withdrew
VP Communications
HOBSON, Sarah  –
MOSHER, Cory Elected
80002 Nova Scotia
Branch President
BRACKLEY, Derek Acclaimed
1st VP
MACKENZIE, Ryan Acclaimed
2nd VP
TOPPING, Eric Acclaimed
3rd VP
FERGUSON, Tim Acclaimed
VP Finance
CROUCHER, Steffan Acclaimed
VP Communications
MCNEIL, Jason Acclaimed
60004 New Brunswick
Branch President
FIRLOTTE, Tammy Elected
GIDNEY, James
1st VP
LEBEL, Stephane Acclaimed
2nd VP
***no candidate*** Vacant
3rd VP
***no candidate*** Vacant
VP Finance
DIONNE, William Acclaimed
VP Communications
LAFOREST, Marc Acclaimed
10010 Québec
Branch President
LANDRY, Mathieu Acclaimed
1st VP
ANGERS, Philippe-Albert Acclaimed
2nd VP
CAMPAGNA, Jonathan Acclaimed
VP Finance
POMERLEAU, Guillaume Acclaimed
VP Communications
GOUIN, Mathieu Acclaimed
Chief Steward
***no candidate*** Vacant
10008 Eastern Townships
Branch President
BOUCHARD, Claude Acclaimed
1st VP
CADORETTE, Sylvain Acclaimed
2nd VP
POULIN, Julie Acclaimed
Secretary
CASTONGUAY, Linda Acclaimed
Treasurer
LALIBERTÉ, Adam Acclaimed
10011 Lacolle
Branch President
DUBUC, Danielle  –
SCATTOLIN, Mélanie Elected
1st VP
BOUCHARD, Benoît Elected
CHAGNON, Mathieu  –
2nd VP
PIETTE, Philippe Acclaimed
3rd VP
BOURGAULT, Alain Acclaimed
4th VP
DUPUIS, Jan-Frederik Acclaimed
10007 Montréal
Branch President
MOREAU, Luc Acclaimed
1st VP
LACOMBE, Diane Acclaimed
2nd VP
LESPÉRANCE, Normand Acclaimed
VP Finance
BENOÎT, Liudmilla Acclaimed
VP Communications
DESCHAMPS, Émilie Acclaimed
70066 HQ
Branch President
KHOURY, Charles Acclaimed
1st VP
LESSARD, Don Acclaimed
2nd VP
WOJCIK, Jan Acclaimed
3rd VP
WOLSEY, Jon Acclaimed
VP Finance
ROCHON, Annie Acclaimed
VP Communications
COLWELL, Kevin Acclaimed
70027 Eastern Ontario
Branch President
POIRIER, Kim Acclaimed
1st VP
SMITH, Sean Acclaimed
2nd VP
MURRAY, Jason Acclaimed
VP Finance
MATEJKA, Todd Acclaimed
VP Communications
O’CONNOR, Melanie Acclaimed
Executive Steward
DECAYETTE, Stanley Acclaimed
00024 Toronto
President
BAROUTOGLOU, Frances Acclaimed
1st VP
SINGH, Navinder Acclaimed
2nd VP
MORGAN, Lisa Acclaimed
3rd VP
LUNT, Alyn Acclaimed
VP Finance
DONOHUE, Brian Acclaimed
VP Communications
SEARL, Leslie Acclaimed
00020 Hamilton
Branch President
GEORGE, David Acclaimed
1st VP
SOUTHALL, Nicholas Acclaimed
2nd VP
BURCHELL, Kimberley Acclaimed
VP Communications
IANNÏTELLI, Melanie Acclaimed
Treasurer
RUMLEY, Nelson Acclaimed
Stewards
WAKNINE, Yanniv Acclaimed
OPENCHOWSKI, Mike Acclaimed
ARMSTRONG, Kevin Acclaimed
GAUTHIER, Phil Acclaimed
00016 Niagara Falls
Branch President
SCHUURMAN, Chris Acclaimed
1st VP
FORTIN, Bianca Acclaimed
2nd VP
LELA, Nick Acclaimed
VP Finance
BLUE, Darrell Acclaimed
4th VP
SMITH, Jordan Acclaimed
00023 Fort Erie
Branch President
VANHELVERT, DAVE Acclaimed
1st VP
KONTOGIANIS, Gus Acclaimed
2nd VP
BAKER, Mike Acclaimed
VP Communications
SCHULTZ, Diane Acclaimed
Stewards
DE BENEDETTI, Gaetano Acclaimed
MARRIOTT, Tom Acclaimed
MORRIS, Brett Acclaimed
ONEIL, Jesse Acclaimed
PETERS, Brian Acclaimed
00019 Sarnia
Branch President
COENE, Michael Acclaimed
1st VP
BASSETT, Kas Acclaimed
2nd VP
BAARSCHERS, Alana Acclaimed
3rd VP
LECKIE, Jennifer Acclaimed
VP Finance
FADER, Michelle Acclaimed
VP Communications
BAERT, Lauren Acclaimed
00017 London / Kitchener
Branch President
SAUNDERSON, Stewart Acclaimed
1st VP
DEBRUSK, Scott Acclaimed
00018 Windsor
Branch President
DECAROLIS, Michael  –
FUMMERTON, Mike  –
TURNER, Kenneth Elected
1st VP
DENT, Jay  –
GODARD, Sherry Elected
2nd VP
HOFFMAN, Alex Elected
RAYMOND, Kirk  –
VP Finance
EGAN, Brian Elected
MARIER, Jen
VP Communications
HOWE, Alissa Elected
MIUCCIO, Joe  –
00026 Northern Ontario
Branch President
FRIGON, Dan Acclaimed
1st VP
ASHWORTH, Mathew Acclaimed
2nd VP
LATIMER, Sean Acclaimed
3rd VP
JULIER, Damien Acclaimed
VP Finance
WALKER, Caroline Acclaimed
VP Communications
STEFANON, Claudia Acclaimed
50030 Manitoba
Branch President
AESSIE, Michael Acclaimed
1st VP
HUDSON, Kyle Acclaimed
2nd VP
WARREN, Taylor Acclaimed
VP Finance
GRANT, Jennifer Acclaimed
Executive Stewards
ANDERSON, Brendan Acclaimed
BAIN, Nicole Acclaimed
SCHOENBACH, Alana Acclaimed
Stewards
DRIEDGER, Darin Acclaimed
BAIN, Rich Acclaimed
40031 Saskatchewan
Branch President
LEWIS, Brea Acclaimed
1st VP
BECHARD, Cathie Acclaimed
2nd VP
HANKEWICH, Brent
HOLLYOAKE, Glenn Elected
VP Finance
BIGNEY, Barbara Acclaimed
VP Communications
VALENTINE, Laurie Acclaimed
Stewards
BARBER, Shel Acclaimed
MCGINNIS, Jennifer Acclaimed
MASUDA, Dave Acclaimed
PERKINS, Richelle Acclaimed
RUSHFELDT Acclaimed
30036 Alberta
Branch President
DEGENSTEIN, Dave Acclaimed
1st VP
WEST, Mark Acclaimed
2nd VP
PFEIFER, Angela Acclaimed
3rd VP
FRASER, Mike Elected
KLINGEMANN, Chris
VP Finance
HOOPER, Stephanie Acclaimed
VP Communications
***no candidate*** Vacant
Young Worker Rep
SLATTERY, Kristy Acclaimed
20045 BC Southern
Branch President
PALMER, Keith Acclaimed
1st VP
LAURIE, Martin Elected
MCDONALD, Gail
2nd VP
BELLIVEAU, Bridget
BOUTANG, Stephen Elected
VP Okanagan & Kootenay
MAY, Christopher
MCLEAN, Joe Elected
VP Finance and Communications
BRAIDWOOD, Scott Elected
CAUVIN, Stuart
DAVIS, Rebecca
20040 Vancouver
Branch President
KNOBLAUCH, David Acclaimed
1st VP
CASELLATO, Dolores Acclaimed
2nd VP
HENWOOD, John Acclaimed
3rd VP
YIP, Alex Acclaimed
VP Finance
STEINHAUSER, Craig Acclaimed
VP Communications
JAAKOLA, Leila Acclaimed
20042 BC Coastal
Branch President
HUGHES, Leanne Elected
LEWIS, David
1st VP
ASSU, Frank
HUYNH, John Elected
MCGOVERN, Sean
2nd VP
SHOQUIST, Erik Elected
VAN KIRK, Morgan
3rd VP
STOKER, Astrid Acclaimed